Scan barcode
sterresreads's reviews
54 reviews
Het boomhuis in het bos by TJ Klune
hopeful
lighthearted
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
3.75
somehow both very tj klune and something that is different from everything else i have read.
Deze Winter by Alice Oseman
3.75
i loved that you're reading the perspective of all siblings, and finishing with oliver made the ending really cute!
Carol by Patricia Highsmith
slow-paced
3.25
i get why ppl like this book, but for me it was too slow..
also i found the characters to be very annoying sometimes,,
i don't think this book is bad at all, but it was just not for me i guess.
still very glad i read it and especially glad patricia highmith wrote and published it at that time!!
also i found the characters to be very annoying sometimes,,
i don't think this book is bad at all, but it was just not for me i guess.
still very glad i read it and especially glad patricia highmith wrote and published it at that time!!
The Legacy of Yangchen by F.C. Yee
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
loved yangchen in this book. they did the political tension and games really well.
and i really enjoyed how the events of book one were handled.
i especially liked how the entirety of team avatar keeps holding a grudge agains kavik (fairly so!)
and i really enjoyed how the events of book one were handled.