Scan barcode
tulsic's reviews
138 reviews
Becoming by Michelle Obama
funny
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
5.0
Way more info about Barack than I expected, but I am so happy for it and Michelle knows how to deliver a message.
The Deep by Rivers Solomon
emotional
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Such a interesting narrative that finds away to twist your mind and make you think.
Ghost by Jason Reynolds
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Jason Reynolds just know how to tell a story for young readers about young readers. I really loved this story and it's characters.
The Hellbound Heart by Clive Barker
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This was wild, but so good. A fun, scary, and mindnensing read.
The Dutch House by Ann Patchett
emotional
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This was not what I expected, but It was a great story.
There There by Tommy Orange
challenging
dark
emotional
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I wanted more from each character. They are all so deep and interesting. This story pulls at you in everyway and I want to read more of this book, but it really can't exist except in the way it is at the length that it is.
The Book of Darryl by The Goggles
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
This thing is wild and I was surprised by how invested I got and how much I actually loved the story.
The Green Mile, Part 1: The Two Dead Girls by Stephen King
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This is a great introduction to the story and really sets up something exciting and interesting.
The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snicket
adventurous
dark
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
What a great kids novel. It feels educational while being an incredibly interesting and dark story.