Scan barcode
tulsic's reviews
138 reviews
The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah
adventurous
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
If I could stop comparing this novel to the Grapes of Wrath, then I might have enjoyed it more. This book was a really good story, but failed to strike the same cord that GoW did. The interview with the author at the end of the audiobook did help to reframe the relevance of this specific story.
I'm Telling the Truth, But I'm Lying: Essays by Bassey Ikpi
challenging
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.0
Bassey beautifully constructs these facets of her life into essays that anyone can connect with. The assembled essays bring you on a journey that pulls at you heart.
Apples Never Fall by Liane Moriarty
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
This book kept me thinking for away. The characters are great. They're interesting and play against each other well. Some tropey moments and actions, but the story chugs along fine.
Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life by Steve Martin
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
4.25
It was great to get some insight into the life of Steve Martin. The book whizzes by but there is enough info in here to feel like you walk away with an idea of how the funny sausage got made.
Know My Name by Chanel Miller
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
To give this anything other than 5 stars would be a disservice to everyone that should be reading this. It's not something to be judged but something people should just read. Chanel puts forth powerful messages backed my lives experience.
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V.E. Schwab
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A bit slow to get into and not a flawless story, but a very enjoyable read. The characters are interesting enough to serve their purposes in the story and their journey was a good one to travel with them.
Clash At Fatal Fields: An Unofficial Fortnite Novel by Devin Hunter
adventurous
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Great read for kids. Kept my kiddo entertained and engaged enough that he wants to read the next in the series.
I Have Some Questions For You by Rebecca Makkai
dark
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The Covenant of Water by Abraham Verghese
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Monsters: A Fan's Dilemma by Claire Dederer
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
I figured this book would have some good insight on how I can reconcile enjoying art done by bad people and I got so much more.