Scan barcode
unicazurnfanpage's reviews
75 reviews
My Body by Emily Ratajkowski
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
fast-paced
5.0
Omfg i love this book so much. I’ve read a lot that her thoughts were half baked. I disagree I think the book was very well written and thought out. The second half of the book is pretty sad but the ending, her giving birth to her son gives me hope and I can’t wait to read more of her work and hope she continues to write.
Graphic: Sexual assault
Moderate: Emotional abuse
Describes the times she’s been sexually abused. At points it’s graphic other time it’s not
The Night Watchman by Louise Erdrich
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
this book took me forever to finish. it was a trek but it wasn't terrible, just very slow. the plot and characters were all interesting but it could've moved quicker. the ending felt rushed. i loved the mormon characters. they were a great foil and way to show the outside world.
Graphic: Sexual assault
Moderate: Domestic abuse
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
dark
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
so fucking good waiftwt was right. i can see why people might not like this book but in the end the narrator redeems herself slightly and i can really relate to simply wanting to sleep for a year.
Terminal Boredom by Izumi Suzuki
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Library book
Really enjoyed it had a theme of women being the main characters and having terrible relationships with me in their lives with jealousy constantly plague of them and the sci-fi aspect was really interesting and cool
Really enjoyed it had a theme of women being the main characters and having terrible relationships with me in their lives with jealousy constantly plague of them and the sci-fi aspect was really interesting and cool
The Secret, Book & Scone Society by Ellery Adams
Did not finish book. Stopped at 36%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 36%.
digital library expired - will read again i think
Everyone in This Room Will Someday Be Dead by Emily Austin
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
this was just anxiety in a book. i did not like it and it was a little triggering
Sapiens: A Brief History of Humankind by Yuval Noah Harari
Did not finish book. Stopped at 6%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 6%.
I enjoyed it just want a physical copy instead of digital will read again
A Gun for Sale by Graham Greene
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
I enjoyed it it was a quick and fast read.
Moderate: Sexual assault
Beloved by Toni Morrison
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
putting off for another time - halfway through