Scan barcode
wendyloveswineandbooks's reviews
26 reviews
This Is How You Lose the Time War by Max Gladstone, Amal El-Mohtar
challenging
emotional
informative
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Not sure what I think about this book, I definitely like it but think I need to sit on it and maybe reread it again.
Bird Box by Josh Malerman
adventurous
dark
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Well Played by Jen DeLuca
funny
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
Dead Man Walking by Giana Darling
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
5.0
If you like MC romance that is dark but full of angst then this is defintley for you. Love this series, could read it over and over again.
Graphic: Blood, Death, and Sexual content
Girls Like Us by Randi Pink
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I absolutely loved this book and highly recommend this to everyone. My favorite character in this book was Mississippi I just wanted to grab her and hug here. She was the sweetest little girl. She may have been naive but her personality and sweetness just drew you to her.
Graphic: Incest, Pedophilia, Sexual assault, and Abortion
Cemetery Boys by Aiden Thomas
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
Brutal Prince by Sophie Lark
adventurous
dark
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
I Can Make This Promise by Christine Day
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0