Scan barcode
wulfwyn's reviews
3106 reviews
The Night Raven by Johan Rundberg
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The Magdalen Girls by V.S. Alexander
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Brewed Awakening by Cleo Coyle
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
Lethal in Old Lace by Duffy Brown
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
This is my first book in this series. It was hilarious. The mystery was so fun! I read it out of order and now want to read every book in order. I read a digital book and listened to the audiobook. The narrator, Amy Tallmadge, was fun to listen to.
A Winter Haunting by Dan Simmons
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
End of Story by A.J. Finn
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Score
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Score
emotional
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I love this book! Before I got a third of the way in, I bought the next 2 books. I adored Way and Naomi. Knox was definitely hot. The story was interesting on all levels. For those who want to know, the heat level is spicy but well written. The audiobook has a second epilogue on it. If you have the Kindle version, look for the book funnel link to get it free.
Suddenly Psychic by Elizabeth Hunter
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Sundown at Sunrise: A Story of Love and Murder, Based on One of the Most Notorious Ax Murders in American History by Marty Seifert
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
It was interesting but not a compelling read. I was expecting more from the story. From the title I thought we would hear more of the murders. I was hoping the story would be a bit richer. It is suppose to be fiction based off of fact. I felt like the author was trying to make a story and state facts resulting in a book that doesn't feel satisfying in either. I'm not sorry I read it. I just wish the author would have chosen one or the other and made a compelling story. The narrator was easy to listen to.
Moderate: Child death, Murder, and Suicide