Scan barcode
yhk's reviews
26 reviews
Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare
4.5
unfortunately cassandra clare ate with this series. the only thing she could’ve done better was make herongraystairs canon.
Omniscient Reader's Viewpoint by sing N song
5.0
to break the never-ending cycle of grief, and to find the will to keep living despite it all.
this, i think, is the foundation of our main characters as they fight tooth and nail to alter the narrative of the story that was already written. the intricate relationship between reader, protagonist, and writer is dissected in ways you couldn’t even begin to imagine.
it’s such a labor of love!!! the worldbuilding is so interesting and detailed that you can really see how much care was put into it. also i’m a sucker for a good story about stories. i would argue that this is the ultimate story about stories. safe to say this book altered my brain chemistry and will continue to live in the back of my mind forever.
The King's Men by Nora Sakavic
dark
funny
hopeful
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
sorry for being mentally ill (i would die for u neil josten)
in all seriousness, i didn’t expect to get so invested in this series but here we are. the found family trope really got me. yes the plot is batshit crazy and the characters are completely insane but consider this: i care them
in all seriousness, i didn’t expect to get so invested in this series but here we are. the found family trope really got me. yes the plot is batshit crazy and the characters are completely insane but consider this: i care them