Scan barcode
zluke's reviews
478 reviews
A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab
adventurous
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I'm Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Graphic: Eating disorder, Emotional abuse, and Child abuse
Moderate: Sexual content and Self harm
Tell Me I'm Worthless by Alison Rumfitt
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Vomit, Racism, Sexual assault, Rape, Transphobia, Sexual content, and Sexual violence
Heartstopper Volume 4 by Alice Oseman
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Light of the Midnight Stars by Rena Rossner
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Incredibly moving, beautifully written, but also really sad.
Graphic: Death, Murder, and Antisemitism
Moderate: Fire/Fire injury, Pregnancy, Sexual assault, Suicidal thoughts, Grief, and Rape
Minor: War
Lies We Tell Ourselves by Robin Talley
challenging
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Not a Drop to Drink by Mindy McGinnis
adventurous
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Adoration of Jenna Fox by Mary E. Pearson
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
I liked it, it was a little predictable but there was still enough mystery on the how/why to keep me interested. Was a little disappointed by the ending as it skips ahead and doesn't really confront some of the ethical issues as much as I'd have liked. Sort of glosses over them toward the end.
Heartstopper Volume 3 by Alice Oseman
emotional
funny
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The Atlas Six by Olivie Blake
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25