Scan barcode
ashlie_gonzalez03's reviews
146 reviews
Hook, Line, and Sinker by Tessa Bailey
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Luminaries by Susan Dennard
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
See You Yesterday by Rachel Lynn Solomon
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
True Beauty, Volume One by Yaongyi
challenging
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Complete Chi's Sweet Home, 1 by Konami Kanata
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
It Happened One Summer by Tessa Bailey
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Whispering Dark by Kelly Andrew
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
It was good. I was really confused at the end and I had no idea what was going on lol. I felt like it happened so fast and I had to keep going back to read what happened and I was still confused. I did like the characters though here and there.
Miss Abbott and the Doctor by Maripaz Villar
adventurous
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I mean it’s just the cutest thing ever. I’m obsessed with the book and i literally didn’t want it to finish because it was so so adorable and everything that i needed.
Excuse Me While I Ugly Cry by Joya Goffney
emotional
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I enjoyed the book honestly! It was a quick cute coming of age story! I loved the plot of her grandma and everything like that. It was just a nice simple read which I enjoyed. I loved how much we got to see her grow and overcome her fears! I would recommend reading it if you like Y/A. :)
It Starts with Us by Colleen Hoover
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5