Scan barcode
kissievendor's reviews
110 reviews
All the Lonely People by Mike Gayle
emotional
lighthearted
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.5
Didn’t hate it, but super boring
Oh, the dialogue is very bad.
Oh, the dialogue is very bad.
The Hero of Ages by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
dark
hopeful
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The audio was very good. Again a nice story, but the tea about publishing might have been a bit overshadowed by the rest.
It could also be I just expected more about what publishing is like from other reviews.
Anyways, solid Kuang novel as always!
It could also be I just expected more about what publishing is like from other reviews.
Anyways, solid Kuang novel as always!
The Well of Ascension by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Finding Me: A Memoir by Viola Davis
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
5.0
Graphic: Child abuse, Domestic abuse, and Racism
Elevation by Stephen King
emotional
inspiring
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Godkiller by Hannah Kaner
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
War Doctor: Surgery on the Front Line by David Nott
adventurous
emotional
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
medium-paced
4.0
The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Orakel by Thomas Olde Heuvelt
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
1.5