Scan barcode
kitkatpanicattack's reviews
177 reviews
The Anthropocene Reviewed: Essays on a Human-Centered Planet by John Green
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
I will never tolerate a John Green slander, but especially over this book.
the best essays are (in no particular order):
- Lascaux Cave Paintings
- Sunsets
- Auld Lang Syne
- Googling Strangers
- Bonneville Salt Flats
the best essays are (in no particular order):
- Lascaux Cave Paintings
- Sunsets
- Auld Lang Syne
- Googling Strangers
- Bonneville Salt Flats
On a Scale of One to Ten by Ceylan Scott
dark
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
no thoughts; just a genuine distaste for the writing style and pacing, and a belief that there are better books about mental illness in our literary canon.
The Roughest Draft by Emily Wibberley, Austin Siegemund-Broka
funny
hopeful
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
a love story in which two writers take over six years to learn how to communicate.
In Our Time: 100th Anniversary Edition by Ernest Hemingway
challenging
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
even though I slightly enjoyed this book, I still think Mr. Ernie is a lazy misogynistic b!tch.
note: read for ENGL 389R - American Literature after 1800
note: read for ENGL 389R - American Literature after 1800
Not Without Laughter by Langston Hughes
challenging
emotional
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.0
I think there's a reason we remember Langston Hughes as a poet instead of a novelist.
note: read for ENGL 389R - American Literature after 1800
note: read for ENGL 389R - American Literature after 1800
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
adventurous
funny
informative
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
can we talk about how Al Capone's mom shows up for like ten pages??? kind of sus.
note: read for ENGL 329 - Teaching Grammar and Usage in Secondary Education
note: read for ENGL 329 - Teaching Grammar and Usage in Secondary Education
Their Eyes Were Watching God by Zora Neale Hurston
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.75
who knew a tree could be so erotic and make a woman horny and lovesick for decades to follow?
note: read for ENGL 389R - American Literature after 1800
note: read for ENGL 389R - American Literature after 1800
Bread Givers by Anzia Yezierska
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Jo March sprinted so Sara Smolinsky could also sprint.
note: read for ENGL 389R - American Literature after 1800
note: read for ENGL 389R - American Literature after 1800
Bones & All by Camille DeAngelis
dark
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.0
this is the second book I've read about cannibalism in the past two months. it's also the most boring book I've read about cannibalism in the past two months.
My Antonia by Willa Cather
challenging
hopeful
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
concept: Antonia the original manic pixie dream girl.
also Chapter 4 of "The Pioneer Woman's Story" wrecked me.
note: read for ENGL 389R - American Literature after 1800
also Chapter 4 of "The Pioneer Woman's Story" wrecked me.
note: read for ENGL 389R - American Literature after 1800