Scan barcode
rain_conners's reviews
109 reviews
Exodus by Kate Stewart
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I have mixed feelings about this book and idk how to feel. This book was maybe about 3% plot, 15% š scenes and 82% inner dialogue. Tbh Ceceliaās dialogue was annoying the crap out of me. Wayyyy too much inside into her thoughts. In moments this book had me wanting to cry. Maybe because it definitely touched a little close to home with heartbreak? Was it still beautiful? Absolutely. I was seriously going to fling myself off of my roof if it wasnāt going to end in the way o wantedā¦ so Iām happy it ended the way it did LMAO. I felt extremely connected to the characters and the town it took place so I thank Kate Stewart for letting me fall in love ā„ļø
Twisted Love by Ana Huang
emotional
lighthearted
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This book was everything I needed and more ššš
Den of Vipers by K.A. Knight
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
If you like books that are mostly all smut with little plotā¦ this one is for you. I personally thought the characters were very diverse and loved each and every single one of them! The writing was a little too fluffy and felt like the book dragged on 100-200 pages too much. It did have some twists I didnāt see coming that I appreciated! But much like 50 shades of gray I got tired of all the s*x scenes hahaha.
It was my first mafia book and I loved that aspect!
It was my first mafia book and I loved that aspect!
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
Did not finish book. Stopped at 64%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 64%.
This book put me into a reading rut. I feel like Suzanne put out a book just to put out a book.
Flock by Kate Stewart
dark
emotional
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
SUSPENSFUL. HOT. I literally could not put this book down!!! Ugh I have so many freaking questions. Running and screaming to read the next book. So obsessed with the love triangle I canāt get enough!!
Only reason I rated it down a bit was because I felt like it kinda dragged in places and also Cecelia annoyed the crap out of me in moments.
Only reason I rated it down a bit was because I felt like it kinda dragged in places and also Cecelia annoyed the crap out of me in moments.
Snowed Inn (With a Demon) by L.E. Eldridge
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Idk how I feel about what I just read
Merry Mischief List by Hailey Dickert
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
No but the way I absolutely DEVOURED this book! Lmao! Such a cute little quick Christmas read. All of the spice š„µ Great humor. Plus we love an age gap moment.
Tangled in Tinsel by Trilina Pucci
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Okay but wait??? This book was SO goood??????? Not only was it FILLED TO THE BRIM with spice but the story line???? The romance???? The banter?????? The humor???!?! My jaw hurts from the way my jaw dropped to the floor every page. Now Iām also considering polyandry whoops.
Two Twisted Crowns by Rachel Gillig
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This series was seriously so freaking good! Magic. Murder. Epic love. Rachel Gillig is an absolute genius and her writing is so immersive. She will be on my list of auto-buy of authors! The way this book had me on the edge of my seat till the very last paragraph š© I wish there was more but also ended in the most perfect way. I also donāt know who I love more??? Ravyn or Elm????
The Ritual by Shantel Tessier
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
this book had absolutely NO business being this good!!!!! Yall!!!!!!! This freaking book. I wish I could put into words the wild ride this book takes you on. It has every thing you could possibly need in one dark romance book! I am so so so so obsessed with Ryat and Blakely and their growth together. Also normally hate pregnancy tropes but the way I was absolutely GIDDY!!!
This book has some super dark moments so please make sure you read the trigger warnings!!
This book has some super dark moments so please make sure you read the trigger warnings!!