Scan barcode
random_subplot's reviews
157 reviews
Stellaluna 25th Anniversary Edition by Janell Cannon
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
The most beautiful picture book ever.
The Manifesto on How to Be Interesting by Holly Bourne
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
OMG absoloutely loved this book.
The Stars We Steal by Alexa Donne
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
SO beautiful and haunting!
In Some Other Life by Jessica Brody
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I loved this book! Jessica brody always knows the assignment and she's one of my fave authors ATM.
Jaclyn Hyde by Connor White, Annabeth Bondor-Stone
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
What a fun and original take on the story of Dr Jekyll and mr Hyde! I loved the cast of characters. That was a delicious read.
How To Write a Great Story by Caroline Lawrence
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
5.0