Scan barcode
sarahnink's reviews
122 reviews
Keep It In The Family by John Marrs
3.0
I only rated this three stars because the bones of the story is really interesting. It was so boring and dull
The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
2.0
I really wanted to like this book because the subject matter was so up my alley. However, I really disliked the structure of this book. I feel like we weren’t given enough time to care about the characters. I think the author wanted the ending to be a plot twist but it just did not land.
The Paris Apartment by Lucy Foley
3.0
I just do not think Lucy Foley books are for me. The broad strokes of this story is great, but very little actually happens on screen (or on page I should say). This just made for a very dull read that I was just waiting to finish
Truly, Devious by Maureen Johnson, Maureen Johnson
4.0
Such a fantastic mystery! Really had a nostalgic feel to me. I only knocked a star off because some of the side characters were a bit too quirky for my liking but I loved this book and I will definitely read to sequels eventually!