Scan barcode
sweetwitches's reviews
16 reviews
The Houseguest: And Other Stories by Amparo Dávila
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
3.25
not a big horror person so this was the right amount of "horror" i was willing to consume. it's more unsettling than it is horror to me. i'm glad i picked it up it was a quick read.
Beach Read by Emily Henry
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
1.5
i thought it was a good read to get you out of a reading slump but other than that i don't think this style of writing was for me. it felt too much like fanfiction, which i love, but i've read much better on ao3. i did appreciate parts of the story that dealt with grief & loss. i also think gus is annoying as fawk omg.
Lizard by Banana Yoshimoto
reflective
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
3.75
although i prefer her novels this was still a nice, quick read which is what i needed at the time. i wasn't particularly moved by any of the stories and characters but i really do appreciate yoshimoto's surreal and calming writing style. i liked the last story the most.
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
i wanted to like this book a lot and while i didn't hate it at all, i found it a little underwhelming. i thought there was a lot more that could have happened with this premise. i do think klara is an endearing character and narrator, though descriptions felt a little dull at times (she is an AF after all), i found myself rooting for her. it's a cute little story haha.
Circe by Madeline Miller
adventurous
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
5.0
this is one of my favorite reads this year, unexpectedly so. i say unexpected because i had never followed michelle's work closely. she's my girlfriend's favorite artist was as much as i knew about her going into this book.
michelle writes so carefully about food in a way i haven't read before (i don't read about food that much), weaving in her memories and experiences to make you feel like you were there. while i don't like examining my relationship with my mother, i couldn't stop reading about hers. she is so honest with her thoughts and feelings this book left me thinking about my own relationships. this book made me a fan of hers, i hope she keeps writing.
michelle writes so carefully about food in a way i haven't read before (i don't read about food that much), weaving in her memories and experiences to make you feel like you were there. while i don't like examining my relationship with my mother, i couldn't stop reading about hers. she is so honest with her thoughts and feelings this book left me thinking about my own relationships. this book made me a fan of hers, i hope she keeps writing.
More...