Scan barcode
thyroyalreader's reviews
70 reviews
Blue Lock, Vol. 6 by Muneyuki Kaneshiro
adventurous
funny
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Out of them all thus far, this one seems to be to be a transition between the 1st and 2nd selection, so it suffered because of that, though I understand it’s necessary but could’ve been executed differently? In comparison to book 5, there were less “epic playing” moments but Itoshi Rin was the saving grace. Man fully bumped the rank up a point for being such a legend. The one guy who kept complaining, unfortunately, knocked it back down a quarter lol.
Eleven by Sandra Cisneros
challenging
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
Blue Lock, Vol. 5 by Muneyuki Kaneshiro
adventurous
challenging
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
As Long as the Lemon Trees Grow by Zoulfa Katouh
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
Blue Lock, Vol. 4 by Muneyuki Kaneshiro
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Barn Burning by William Faulkner
adventurous
dark
reflective
sad
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Man Who Was Almost a Man by Richard Wright
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Gun violence and Animal death
I Stand Here Ironing by Tillie Olsen
challenging
emotional
reflective
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Blue Lock, Vol. 3 by Muneyuki Kaneshiro
adventurous
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0