Scan barcode
androthemeda's reviews
65 reviews
Paper Girls, Vol. 6 by Brian K. Vaughan
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Rebel Without a Crew: Or How a 23-Year-Old Filmmaker with $7,000 Became a Hollywood Player by Robert Rodriguez
funny
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
5.0
Ignore Everybody: And 39 Other Keys to Creativity by Hugh MacLeod
funny
informative
fast-paced
4.0
A quick read; I read it in one day. I think that there’s some good wisdom to be learned from it, but probably nothing you don’t know. Hell, he summarized his book into a few sentences at the end.
Cheap Movie Tricks: How To Shoot A Short Film For Under $2,000 by Rickey Bird
informative
fast-paced
4.0
Amazing that this book has a 2.5 star average. It’s not like the book was bad, it was informative. Sure, if you already know stuff about film, none of this is going to be new. But to rate it so low because of that is asinine. This book is literally meant for beginners. If you want to get into film making, read it. It’s quick. However, if you know about filmmaking already, don’t.
The Fade Out: Act One by Ed Brubaker
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Not too into it quite yet
Excellence Volume 1 by Brandon Thomas
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I really like the worldbuilding so far.
Criminal, Vol. 6: The Last of the Innocent by Ed Brubaker, Sean Phillips
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Not the best in the series. I had a hard time reading this one.
Criminal, Vol. 1: Coward by Ed Brubaker
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
4.0
I don’t typically enjoy heist stories but I really enjoyed this one.
Chew Volume 12: Sour Grapes by John Layman
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
That ending though… :/